'La La Land' Leads Critics' Choice Awards Nominations - NBC Southern California

'La La Land' Leads Critics' Choice Awards Nominations

The "dramedy" stars Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone.

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    'La La Land' Leads Critics' Choice Awards Nominations
    TELEMUNDO LOCAL

    "La La Land,'' the musical "dramedy'' following a jazz musician's romance with an aspiring actress, will take a leading 12 nominations heading into Sunday's presentation of the Broadcast Film Critics Association's 22nd annual Critics' Choice Awards, formally kicking off the Hollywood awards season.

    The sci-fi adventure "Arrival'' and the coming-of-age drama "Moonlight'' each have 10 nominations.

    "La La Land,'' which reunites Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone as romantic interests, is nominated for best picture, actor, actress, director, original screenplay, cinematography, production design, editing, costume design, score and two best song nods.

    The best picture nominees are "Arrival,'' "Fences,'' "Hacksaw Ridge,'' "Hell or High Water,'' "La La Land,'' "Lion,'' "Loving,'' "Manchester by the Sea,'' "Moonlight'' and "Sully.''

    Denzel Washington is one of several double-nominees heading into the ceremony, for his work as an actor and as the director of the best picture nominee "Fences."

    Competing with Washington for best actor will be Casey Affleck for "Manchester by the Sea,'' Joel Edgerton for "Loving,'' Andrew Garfield for "Hacksaw Ridge,'' Gosling for "La La Land'' and Tom Hanks for "Sully.''

    Nominated for best actress are Amy Adams for "Arrival,'' Annette Bening for "20th Century Women,'' Isabelle Huppert for "Elle,'' Ruth Negga for "Loving,'' Natalie Portman for "Jackie'' and Stone for "La La Land.''

    On the television side of the awards, FX's miniseries "The People v. O.J. Simpson'' has a leading six nominations, while HBO's "Game of Thrones,'' AMC's "The Night Manager'' and Netflix's "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'' have five each.

    Netflix's "House of Cards,'' History's "Roots'' and HBO's "All the Way'' and "Veep'' all have four nominations in the television categories.

    Nominated for best drama series are "Better Call Saul,'' `"Game of Thrones,'' "Mr. Robot,'' "Stranger Things,'' "The Crown,'' "This is Us'' and "Westworld.''

    Competing for best comedy will be "Atlanta,'' "Black-ish,'' "Fleabag,'' "Modern Family,'' "Silicon Valley,'' "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'' and "Veep.''

    The ceremony will begin at 5 p.m. Sunday at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica and televised by A&E.

    Actor/comedian T.J. Miller will return as the show's host -- in spite of his Friday morning arrest in Hollywood on suspicion of battery. He was released from custody the same day.

    Here is a complete list of nominees:

     

    BEST PICTURE

    • "Arrival''

    • "Fences''

    • "Hacksaw Ridge''

    • "Hell or High Water''

    • "La La Land''

    • "Lion''

    • "Loving''

    • "Manchester by the Sea''

    • "Moonlight''

    • "Sully''

     

    BEST ACTOR

    • Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea''

    • Joel Edgerton, "Loving''

    • Andrew Garfield, "Hacksaw Ridge''

    • Ryan Gosling, "La La Land''

    • Tom Hanks, "Sully''

    • Denzel Washington, "Fences''

     

    BEST ACTRESS

    • Amy Adams, "Arrival''

    • Annette Bening, "20th Century Women''

    • Isabelle Huppert, "Elle''

    • Ruth Negga, "Loving''

    • Natalie Portman, "Jackie''

    • Emma Stone, "La La Land''

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    • Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight''

    • Jeff Bridges, "Hell or High Water''

    • Ben Foster, "Hell or High Water''

    • Lucas Hedges, "Manchester by the Sea''

    • Dev Patel, "Lion''

    • Michael Shannon, "Nocturnal Animals"

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Pablo Martinez Monsivais/AP

    • Viola Davis, "Fences''

    • Greta Gerwig, "20th Century Women''

    • Naomie Harris, "Moonlight''

    • Nicole Kidman, "Lion''

    • Janelle Monae, "Hidden Figures''

    • Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea''

     

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

    • Lucas Hedges, "Manchester by the Sea''

    • Alex R. Hibbert, "Moonlight''

    • Lewis MacDougall, "A Monster Calls''

    • Madina Nalwanga, "Queen of Katwe''

    • Sunny Pawar, "Lion"

    • Hailee Steinfeld, "The Edge of Seventeen''

     

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

    • "20th Century Women''

    • "Fences''

    • "Hell or High Water''

    • "Hidden Figures''

    • "Manchester by the Sea''

    • "Moonlight''

     

    BEST DIRECTOR

    • Damien Chazelle, "La La Land''

    • Mel Gibson, "Hacksaw Ridge''

     • Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight''

     • Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea''

     • David Mackenzie, "Hell or High Water''

     • Denis Villeneuve, "Arrival''

     • Denzel Washington, "Fences''

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    • Damien Chazelle, "La La Land''

    • Barry Jenkins,"Moonlight'' 

    • Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou, "The Lobster''

    • Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea''

    • Jeff Nichols, "Loving''

    • Taylor Sheridan, "Hell or High Water''

     

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    • Luke Davies, "Lion''

    • Tom Ford, "Nocturnal Animals''

    • Eric Heisserer, "Arrival''

    • Todd Komarnicki, "Sully''

    • Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi, "Hidden Figures''

    • August Wilson, "Fences''

     

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    • Stephane Fontaine, "Jackie''

    • James Laxton, "Moonlight''

    • Seamus McGarvey, "Nocturnal Animals''

    • Linus Sandgren, "La La Land''

    • Bradford Young, "Arrival''

     

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    • "Arrival,'' Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/Andre Valade

    • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,'' Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock

    • "Jackie, Jean Rabasse,'' Veronique Melery

    • "La La Land,'' David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

    • "Live by Night,'' Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

     

    BEST EDITING

    • Tom Cross, "La La Land''

    • John Gilbert, "Hacksaw Ridge''

    • Blu Murray, "Sully''

    • Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon, "Moonlight''

    • Joe Walker, "Arrival''

     

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,'' Colleen Atwood

    • "Florence Foster Jenkins,'' Consolata Boyle

    • "Jackie,'' Madeline Fontaine

    • "Allied,'' Joanna Johnston

    • "Love & Friendship,'' Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

    • "La La Land,'' Mary Zophres

     

    BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

    • "Doctor Strange''

    • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them''

    • "Hacksaw Ridge''

    • "Jackie''

    • "Star Trek Beyond''

     

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    • "A Monster Calls''

    • "Arrival''

    • "Doctor Strange''

    • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them''

    • "The Jungle Book'

     

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    • "Finding Dory''

    • "Kubo and the Two Strings''

    • "Moana''

    • "The Red Turtle''

    • "Trolls''

    • "Zootopia''

     

    BEST ACTION MOVIE

    • "Captain America: Civil War''

    • "Deadpool''

    • "Doctor Strange''

    • "Hacksaw Ridge''

    • "Jason Bourne''

     

    BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

    • Benedict Cumberbatch, "Doctor Strange''

    • Matt Damon, "Jason Bourne''

    • Chris Evans, "Captain America: Civil War''

    • Andrew Garfield, "Hacksaw Ridge''

    • Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool''

     

    BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

    • Gal Gadot, "Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice''

    • Scarlett Johansson, "Captain America: Civil War''

    • Margot Robbie, "Suicide Squad''

    • Tilda Swinton, "Doctor Strange''

     

    BEST COMEDY

    • "Central Intelligence''

    • "Deadpool''

    • "Don't Think Twice''

    • "The Edge of Seventeen''

    • "Hail, Caesar!''

    • "The Nice Guys''

     

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

    • Ryan Gosling, "The Nice Guys''

    • Hugh Grant, "Florence Foster Jenkins''

    • Dwayne Johnson, "Central Intelligence''

    • Viggo Mortensen, "Captain Fantastic''

    • Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool''

     

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

    • Kate Beckinsale, "Love & Friendship''

    • Sally Field, "Hello, My Name Is Doris''

    • Kate McKinnon, "Ghostbusters''

    • Hailee Steinfeld, "The Edge of Seventeen''

    • Meryl Streep, "Florence Foster Jenkins''

     

    BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

    • "10 Cloverfield Lane''

    • "Arrival''

    • "Doctor Strange''

    • "Don't Breathe''

    • "Star Trek Beyond''

    • "The Witch''

     

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    • "Elle''

    • "The Handmaiden''

    • "Julieta''

    • "Neruda''

    • "The Salesman''

    • "Toni Erdmann''

     

    BEST SONG

    • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from "La La Land''

    • "Can't Stop the Feeling'' from "Trolls''

    • "City of Stars'' from "La La Land''

    • "Drive It Like You Stole It'' from "Sing Street''

    • "How Far I'll Go'' from "Moana''

    • "The Rules Don't Apply'' from "Rules Don't Apply''

     

    BEST SCORE

    • "Moonlight,'' Nicholas Britell

    • "Arrival,'' Johann Johannsson

    • "La La Land,'' Justin Hurwitz

    • "Jackie,'' Micachu

    • "Lion,'' Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka

     

    TELEVISION

    BEST COMEDY SERIES

    • "Atlanta,'' FX

    • "Black-ish,'' ABC

    • "Fleabag,'' Amazon

    • "Modern Family,'' ABC

    • "Silicon Valley,'' HBO

    • "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,'' Netflix

    • "Veep,'' HBO

     

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    • Ellie Kemper, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,'' Netflix

    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep,'' HBO

    • Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live,'' NBC

    • Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish,'' ABC

    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Fleabag,'' Amazon

    • Constance Wu, "Fresh Off the Boat,'' ABC

     

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    •Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish,'' ABC

    •Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth,'' FOX

    •Donald Glover, "Atlanta,'' FX

    •Bill Hader, "Documentary Now!,'' IFC

    •Patrick Stewart, "Blunt Talk,'' Starz

    •Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent,'' Amazon

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    •Julie Bowen, "Modern Family,'' ABC

    •Anna Chlumsky, "Veep,'' HBO

    •Allison Janney, "Mom,'' CBS

    •Jane Krakowski, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,'' Netflix

    •Judith Light, "Transparent,'' Amazon

    •Allison Williams, "Girls,'' HBO

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    •Louie Anderson, "Baskets,'' FX

    • Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine,'' FOX

    •Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,'' Netflix

    •Ty Burrell, "Modern Family,'' ABC

    •Tony Hale, "Veep,'' HBO

    •T.J. Miller, "Silicon Valley,'' HBO

     

    BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

    •Alec Baldwin, "Saturday Night Live,'' NBC

    •Christine Baranski, "The Big Bang Theory,'' CBS

    •Larry David, "Saturday Night Live,'' NBC

    • Lisa Kudrow, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,'' Netflix

    • Liam Neeson, "Inside Amy Schumer,'' Comedy Central

     

    BEST ANIMATED SERIES

    • "Archer,'' FX

    • "Bob's Burgers,'' FOX

    • "BoJack Horseman,'' Netflix

    • "Son of Zorn,'' FOX

    • "South Park,'' Comedy Central

    • "The Simpsons,'' FOX

     

    BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

    • "America's Got Talent,'' NBC

    • "MasterChef Junior,'' FOX

    • "RuPaul's Drag Race,'' Logo

    • "Skin Wars,'' GSN

    • "The Amazing Race,'' CBS

    • "The Voice,'' NBC

     

    BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

    • "Chopped,'' Food Network

    • "Inside The Actors Studio,'' Bravo

    • "Penn & Teller: Fool Us,'' The CW

    • "Project Runway,'' Lifetime

    • "Shark Tank,'' ABC

    • "Undercover Boss,'' CBS

     

    BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

    • "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' CNN

    • "Chrisley Knows Best,'' USA Network

    • "Deadliest Catch,'' Discovery

    • "Ice Road Truckers,'' History

    • "Intervention,'' A&E

    • "Naked and Afraid,'' Discovery

     

    BEST TALK SHOW

    • "Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,'' TBS

    • "Jimmy Kimmel Live!,'' ABC

    • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,'' HBO

    • "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,'' Comedy Central

    • "The Late Late Show with James Corden,'' CBS

    • "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,'' NBC

     

    BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

    •Ted Allen, "Chopped,'' Food Network

    •Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars,'' ABC

    •Anthony Bourdain, "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,'' CNN

    •Nick Cannon, "America's Got Talent,'' NBC

    • Carson Daly, "The Voice,'' NBC

    • RuPaul, "RuPaul's Drag Race,'' Logo

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    •Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones,'' HBO

    •Kit Harington, "Game of Thrones,'' HBO

    •John Lithgow, "The Crown,'' Netflix

    • Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland,'' Showtime

    • Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot,'' USA Network

    •Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan,'' Showtime

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    •Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife,'' CBS

    • Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones,'' HBO

    • Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones,'' HBO

    • Thandie Newton, "Westworld,'' HBO

    •Maura Tierney, "The Affair,'' Showtime

    •Constance Zimmer, "UnREAL,'' Lifetime

     

    BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    •Sam Heughan, "Outlander,'' Starz

    •Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot,'' USA Network

    •Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul,'' AMC

    •Matthew Rhys, "The Americans,'' FX

    •Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan,'' Showtime

    •Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards,'' Netflix

     

    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    •Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander,'' Starz

    •Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder,'' ABC

    •Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black,'' BBC America

    • Keri Russell, "The Americans,'' FX

    •Evan Rachel Wood, "Westworld,'' HBO

    •Robin Wright, "House of Cards,'' Netflix

     

    BEST DRAMA SERIES

    •"Better Call Saul,'' AMC

    •"Game of Thrones,'' HBO

    •"Mr. Robot,'' USA Network

    •"Stranger Things,'' Netflix

    •"The Crown,'' Netflix

    •"This Is Us,'' NBC

    •"Westworld,'' HBO

     

    BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

    •Mahershala Ali, "House of Cards,'' Netflix

    •Lisa Bonet, "Ray Donovan,'' Showtime

    •Ellen Burstyn, "House of Cards,'' Netflix

    •Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife,'' CBS

    •Jared Harris, "The Crown,'' Netflix

    •Jeffrey Dean Morgan, "The Walking Dead,'' AMC

     

    BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    •"All the Way,'' HBO

    •"Confirmation,'' HBO

    •"Killing Reagan,'' National Geographic

    •"Roots,'' History

    •"The Night Manager,'' AMC

    •"The People v. O.J. Simpson,'' FX

     

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    •Bryan Cranston, "All the Way,'' HBO

    •Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: The Abominable Bride,'' PBS

    •Cuba Gooding Jr., "The People v. O.J. Simpson,'' FX

    •Tom Hiddleston, "The Night Manager,'' AMC

    •Tim Matheson, "Killing Reagan,'' National Geographic

    •Courtney B. Vance, "The People v. O.J. Simpson,'' FX

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    •Sterling K. Brown, "The People v. O.J. Simpson,'' FX

    •Lane Garrison, "Roots,'' History

    •Frank Langella, "All the Way,'' HBO

    •Hugh Laurie, "The Night Manager,'' AMC

    •John Travolta, "The People v. O.J. Simpson,'' FX

    •Forest Whitaker, "Roots,'' History

     

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    •Olivia Colman, "The Night Manager,'' AMC

    •Felicity Huffman, "American Crime,'' ABC

    •Cynthia Nixon, "Killing Reagan,'' National Geographic

    •Sarah Paulson, "The People v. O.J. Simpson,'' FX

    •Lili Taylor, "American Crime,'' ABC

    •Kerry Washington, "Confirmation,'' HBO

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

    •Elizabeth Debicki, "The Night Manager,'' AMC

    •Regina King, "American Crime,'' ABC

    •Sarah Lancashire, "The Dresser,'' Starz

    •Melissa Leo, "All the Way,'' HBO

    •Anna Paquin, "Roots,'' History

    •Emily Watson, "The Dresser,'' Starz

    Get the latest from NBC4 anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android