Smoke Advisory Issued Due to San Gabriel Mountains Wildfires

How to avoid smoke exposure in areas affected by fires burning above the San Gabriel Valley

A smoke advisory was issued for Los Angeles County as the San Gabriel Complex fires continue to burn in the mountains above Duarte and Azusa Tuesday.

Here are some of the suggestions LA County health officials have for the smoke-affected communities to avoid health issues related to the smoke. 

  • Avoid any unnecessary outdoor activity
  • Schools should suspend outdoor activities until conditions improve
  • Non-school related outdoor activities should be canceled, including practices and competitions in areas where there is visible smoke, soot, or ash
  • Keep indoor areas clean by closing windows and keeping doors closed
  • Avoid using air conditioners that draw air from outside

Affected areas include portions of East San Gabriel Valley, Pomona/Walnut Valley, San Gabriel Mountains and the metropolitan Riverside area.

The San Gabriel Complex fires forced evacuations and burned through more than 8 square miles of brush after starting Monday.

Contact Us