LA County

LA County COVID Numbers: Cases are Going Up, With Variant Accounting for Most

The silver lining is severe illness and hospitalizations have gone down, as well as deaths related to COVID 19.

LA County COVID cases are mirroring a trend across the country, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health said in a news release, saying the highly infectious BA.2 subvariant accounted for 84% of cases in the county in the latest stats.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the BA.2 subvariant accounts for 93% of cases across the U.S.

LA County analyzed data from cases for the week ending April 2.

The LA County Department of Public Health also said the average number of daily cases is going up.

Over the last seven days, the daily case number has increased from 960 (reported two weeks ago) to 1,553.

The silver lining is severe illness and hospitalizations have gone down, as well as deaths related to COVID 19.

The county also noted however, "For the week ending April 8, unvaccinated people were three times more likely to be hospitalized compared to fully vaccinated residents, and six times more likely to be hospitalized than those fully vaccinated and boosted. And the likelihood of dying was also 16 times higher for unvaccinated residents compared to residents who were fully vaccinated for the week ending April 1."

Local

Get Los Angeles's latest local news on crime, entertainment, weather, schools, COVID, cost of living and more. Here's your go-to source for today's LA news.

Parents Shocked Over Orange County's Aliso Niguel High School Racist Prom Invite

$50,000 Reward Offered to Help Solve Execution Killing of Father

The county urged everyone to get vaccinated and boosted.

Data on cases through 12 p.m. 4/24/2022 from the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health:

 
 Total Cases 
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 2,864,284 
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2,709,871 
-- Long Beach125,884 
-- Pasadena28,529 
Deaths31,938 
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30,259 
-- Long Beach1,265 
-- Pasadena414 
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
- 0 to 483263 
- 5 to 11240798 
- 12 to 17235003 
- 18 to 29604113 
- 30 to 49864640 
- 50 to 64448654 
- 65 to 79174573 
-  over 8056770 
-  Under Investigation2057 
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
-  Female1378509 
-  Male1255290 
-  Other1153 
-  Under Investigation74919 
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
-  American Indian/Alaska Native4976 
-  Asian168052 
-  Black136078 
-  Hispanic/Latino1233647 
-  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander13702 
-  White351134 
-  Other300341 
-  Under Investigation501941 
Hospitalization (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
-  Hospitalized (Ever)137,212**DATA  Under reported
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
-  American Indian/Alaska Native73 
-  Asian3778 
-  Black2805 
-  Hispanic/Latino15554 
-  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander111 
-  White7536 
-  Other310 
-  Under Investigation92 
CITY / COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate
City of Agoura Hills424720337
City of Alhambra1713519758
City of Arcadia820314203
City of Artesia419925001
City of Avalon631628
City of Azusa1375827494
City of Baldwin Park2293829879
City of Bell1389238236
City of Bell Gardens1417932920
City of Bellflower2338930088
City of Beverly Hills850724644
City of Bradbury666174
City of Burbank2259021077
City of Calabasas405216659
City of Carson2569727382
City of Cerritos849116959
City of Claremont712219521
City of Commerce*451934578
City of Compton3316533197
City of Covina1473730056
City of Cudahy1004041237
City of Culver City753418899
City of Diamond Bar922916046
City of Downey3607531572
City of Duarte519423592
City of El Monte3314128261
City of El Segundo283716901
City of Gardena1631626612
City of Glendale4474621669
City of Glendora1185822474
City of Hawaiian Gardens417828468
City of Hawthorne2269525561
City of Hermosa Beach336317097
City of Hidden Hills26514021
City of Huntington Park2209637146
City of Industry40592677
City of Inglewood2949325966
City of Irwindale53836875
City of La Canada Flintridge293914203
City of La Habra Heights1622970
City of La Mirada1049121152
City of La Puente1271131233
City of La Verne710821357
City of Lakewood1908623750
City of Lancaster*5102731582
City of Lawndale814224222
City of Lomita434920980
City of Lynwood*2484534484
City of Malibu215016588
City of Manhattan Beach507314092
City of Maywood1058637741
City of Monrovia832321451
City of Montebello1927929948
City of Monterey Park1166018727
City of Norwalk3327730920
City of Palmdale5310833408
City of Palos Verdes Estates153411344
City of Paramount1895233829
City of Pico Rivera2101532691
City of Pomona5216233452
City of Rancho Palos Verdes496911624
City of Redondo Beach1019414839
City of Rolling Hills1919845
City of Rolling Hills Estates101512511
City of Rosemead1088319662
City of San Dimas*812123528
City of San Fernando1046642524
City of San Gabriel766918726
City of San Marino146311019
City of Santa Clarita5437124667
City of Santa Fe Springs638634775
City of Santa Monica1749018919
City of Sierra Madre154914096
City of Signal Hill286324269
City of South El Monte658531530
City of South Gate3847839201
City of South Pasadena410115741
City of Temple City629417265
City of Torrance2312915495
City of Vernon309147847
City of Walnut493016147
City of West Covina2939327157
City of West Hollywood816122086
City of Westlake Village2813361
City of Whittier2381327236
Los Angeles118113729203
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie262131956
Los Angeles - Alsace355628574
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest615000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights64125620
Los Angeles - Arleta1365839738
Los Angeles - Atwater Village357824397
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills754424238
Los Angeles - Bel Air151317950
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest240519202
Los Angeles - Beverlywood308723434
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3334438378
Los Angeles - Brentwood567418330
Los Angeles - Brookside9917040
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning184325881
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2020030939
Los Angeles - Carthay296520643
Los Angeles - Central1489138190
Los Angeles - Century City241518879
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1349939978
Los Angeles - Chatsworth937925307
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills167718286
Los Angeles - Chinatown200625009
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran407728015
Los Angeles - Country Club Park367224233
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District400728975
Los Angeles - Crestview289125431
Los Angeles - Del Rey604820203
Los Angeles - Downtown*1201543680
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock935123620
Los Angeles - East Hollywood737425178
Los Angeles - Echo Park338723758
Los Angeles - El Sereno1332731877
Los Angeles - Elysian Park137924142
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley273526890
Los Angeles - Encino1047223183
Los Angeles - Exposition97629345
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1453332355
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights90525139
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square303634813
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1951841138
Los Angeles - Glassell Park807825560
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place320329757
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1611327690
Los Angeles - Green Meadows854439730
Los Angeles - Hancock Park343220142
Los Angeles - Harbor City705324262
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1219327966
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines45819012
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights516528639
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1500339549
Los Angeles - Highland Park1305526978
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown428630901
Los Angeles - Hollywood1621023750
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills535118180
Los Angeles - Hyde Park926632466
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park250931079
Los Angeles - Koreatown1303525216
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square124627331
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1230629157
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace461535140
Los Angeles - Leimert Park427828080
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1013931104
Los Angeles - Little Armenia244330442
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh688924306
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo110535270
Los Angeles - Longwood134231180
Los Angeles - Los Feliz389718035
Los Angeles - Manchester Square239828093
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon53016965
Los Angeles - Mar Vista741617461
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula67815550
Los Angeles - Melrose2027126090
Los Angeles - Mid-city346723067
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile349219416
Los Angeles - Mission Hills943239098
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington640226515
Los Angeles - North Hills2008732622
Los Angeles - North Hollywood4645030676
Los Angeles - Northridge1919527501
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades341316030
Los Angeles - Pacoima3212041726
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands62416225
Los Angeles - Palms811318490
Los Angeles - Panorama City2711736036
Los Angeles - Park La Brea228016789
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1389733213
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey41813079
Los Angeles - Playa Vista230421047
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch729420496
Los Angeles - Rancho Park146222287
Los Angeles - Regent Square64623237
Los Angeles - Reseda2472232267
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch141630544
Los Angeles - Reynier Village86920553
Los Angeles - San Pedro*1974025295
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills98222107
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks1907121857
Los Angeles - Silverlake975322124
Los Angeles - South Carthay232121907
Los Angeles - South Park1488939222
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village153633508
Los Angeles - Studio City470020945
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1882835874
Los Angeles - Sunland510625020
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square11617929
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3358140755
Los Angeles - Tarzana771624990
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1109228094
Los Angeles - Thai Town220622490
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake172119773
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace36127642
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods32517492
Los Angeles - Tujunga676924340
Los Angeles - University Hills71620881
Los Angeles - University Park924633676
Los Angeles - Valley Glen878929281
Los Angeles - Valley Village603324405
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3058932823
Los Angeles - Venice665319634
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls618035930
Los Angeles - Vermont Square313340917
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1558537841
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2183241986
Los Angeles - Victoria Park231127515
Los Angeles - View Heights75520439
Los Angeles - Watts1628338157
Los Angeles - Wellington Square141628810
Los Angeles - West Adams875731694
Los Angeles - West Hills883121781
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles767320387
Los Angeles - West Vernon2044238107
Los Angeles - Westchester892617297
Los Angeles - Westlake1719928976
Los Angeles - Westwood1022418895
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1625945003
Los Angeles - Wilmington1944234419
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1306426039
Los Angeles - Winnetka1534829637
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1470921613
Unincorporated - Acton152519132
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce78318831
Unincorporated - Altadena843819344
Unincorporated - Anaverde32521552
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest745944
Unincorporated - Arcadia146018293
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1428933667
Unincorporated - Athens Village228146580
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights221732723
Unincorporated - Azusa496731194
Unincorporated - Bassett480332415
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon14913886
Unincorporated - Bradbury7266667
Unincorporated - Canyon Country262133916
Unincorporated - Castaic*754727756
Unincorporated - Cerritos13623169
Unincorporated - Charter Oak210000
Unincorporated - Claremont10014245
Unincorporated - Covina481028599
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)360627435
Unincorporated - Del Aire89020260
Unincorporated - Del Rey9329245
Unincorporated - Del Sur54022360
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands75430245
Unincorporated - Duarte152334395
Unincorporated - East Covina7623100
Unincorporated - East La Mirada121122884
Unincorporated - East Lancaster3732456
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles4808538385
Unincorporated - East Pasadena3255076
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez510433342
Unincorporated - East Whittier107620279
Unincorporated - El Camino Village187821363
Unincorporated - El Monte5135172
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake20812523
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2635940737
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon18333
Unincorporated - Glendora16725303
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1180521108
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway4400000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne60424025
Unincorporated - Hi Vista13312113
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons53137606
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose291514721
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights172515
Unincorporated - La Rambla60729253
Unincorporated - La Verne*50224608
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights128318145
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes14822156
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles344826535
Unincorporated - Lake Manor34520998
Unincorporated - Lakewood1877
Unincorporated - Lennox642628507
Unincorporated - Leona Valley25914792
Unincorporated - Littlerock119429694
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills27721357
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom104229196
Unincorporated - Llano10111517
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey169918053
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile00
Unincorporated - Monrovia87622572
Unincorporated - Newhall8739545
Unincorporated - North Lancaster34128464
Unincorporated - North Whittier239628660
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel409317029
Unincorporated - Padua Hills2612093
Unincorporated - Palmdale21325297
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula6610628
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano32216462
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village29747981
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon153261
Unincorporated - Pomona1407224
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill311324121
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez93134987
Unincorporated - Roosevelt21723308
Unincorporated - Rosewood39430638
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena41434702
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez107632014
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights882217291
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island00
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon343963
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills641631729
Unincorporated - San Pasqual643145
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon4915909
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island616230712
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*283215209
Unincorporated - Saugus317204516
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country9025281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley8819341
Unincorporated - South El Monte62534819
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel203923045
Unincorporated - South Whittier1725529136
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley18523688
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch409019508
Unincorporated - Sun Village180929970
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village42132485
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain30718516
Unincorporated - Val Verde84725597
Unincorporated - Valencia67822070
Unincorporated - Valinda747731993
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills248821384
Unincorporated - Walnut Park611637886
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley1358934
Unincorporated - West Carson557225229
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth433333
Unincorporated - West LA56559349
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley322532791
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez39228845
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos826630700
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills17013077
Unincorporated - Westhills13115614
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms72919794
Unincorporated - Whittier73719477
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows65541667
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1377939467
Unincorporated - Wiseburn142423627
 - Under Investigation66797 
Contact Us