2009 James Beard Awards, Final Nominees Announced - NBC Southern California

2009 James Beard Awards, Final Nominees Announced

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    2009 James Beard Awards, Final Nominees Announced

    The semifinalists were announced back in February, and now, at long last, the James Beard Foundation, the grand arbiters of taste, have announced the final nominees for the 2009 awards. There are over 50 categories in total, ranging from broadcast media to books, so if you're really interested in all of them, check out the Beard site. But you're here for the main show: the restaurant and chef nominations.

    For the most part, this year's list isn't as SoCal-heavy as last year's. However, for the second year in a row, Suzanne Goin notched a nomination for Outstanding Chef. The only other locals in major categories are Patina (Outstanding Wine Service) and The Bazaar, which will go up against some NYC and Chicago heavyweights for the Best New Restaurant award. Perhaps most surprisingly, the regional category (Best Chef: Pacific) has zero LA chefs and was swept by five Bay Area chefs. The complete list of restaurant/chef nominations follows:
     

    OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD
    Tom Douglas
    Tom Douglas Restaurants
    Seattle

    Keith McNally
    Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar
    NYC

    Richard Melman
    Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
    Chicago

    Drew Nieporent
    Myriad Restaurant Group
    NYC

    Stephen Starr
    Starr Restaurant Organization
    Philadelphia

    OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD
    José André
    Minibar
    Washington, D.C.

    Dan Barber
    Blue Hill
    NYC

    Tom Colicchio
    Craft
    NYC

    Suzanne Goin
    Lucques
    Los Angeles

    Paul Kahan
    Blackbird
    Chicago

    OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD
    Babbo
    NYC
    Chef/Owner: Mario Batali
    Owner: Joe Bastianich

    Boulevard
    San Francisco
    Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
    Owner: Pat Kuleto

    Fore Street
    Portland, ME
    Chef/Owner: Sam Hayward
    Owner: Victor Leon and Dana Street

    Highlands Bar & Grill
    Birmingham, AL
    Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt

    Jean Georges
    NYC
    Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
    Owner: Phil Suarez

    RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD
    Nate Appleman
    A16
    San Francisco

    Sean Brock
    McCrady's
    Charleston, SC

    Johnny Monis
    Komi
    Washington, D.C.

    Gabriel Rucker
    Le Pigeon
    Portland, OR

    Michael Solomonov
    Zahav
    Philadelphia

    Sue Zemanick
    Gautreau's
    New Orleans

    BEST NEW RESTAURANT
    The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills
    Los Angeles
    Chef/Owner: José Andrés
    Owners: Sam Narian and Philippe Starck

    Corton
    NYC
    Chef/Owner: Paul Liebrandt Owner: Drew Nieporent

    L2O
    Chicago
    Chef: Laurent Gras
    Owner: Richard Melman

    Momofuku Ko
    NYC
    Chef/Owner: David Chang

    Scarpetta
    NYC
    Chef/Owner: Scott Conant

    OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD
    Gina DePalma
    Babbo
    NYC

    Kamel Guechida
    Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
    Las Vegas

    Pichet Ong
    P*ong
    NYC

    Nicole Plue
    Redd
    Yountville, CA

    Mindy Segal
    Mindy's HotChocolate
    Chicago

    OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD
    Bin 36
    Chicago
    Wine Director: Brian Duncan

    Blackberry Farm
    Walland, TN
    Wine Director: Andy Chabot

    Le Bernardin
    NYC
    Wine Director: Aldo Sohm

    Patina
    Los Angeles
    Wine Director: Eric Espuny

    Picasso at Bellagio
    Las Vegas
    Wine Director: Robert Smith

    OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD
    Dale DeGroff
    Dale DeGroff Co., Inc.
    NYC

    Merry Edwards
    Merry Edwards Wines
    Sebastopol, CA

    Garrett Oliver
    The Brooklyn Brewery
    Brooklyn, NY

    John Shafer and Doug Shafer
    Shafer Vineyards
    Napa, CA

    Julian P. Van Winkle, III
    Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
    Louisville, KY

    OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD
    Daniel
    NYC
    Owners: Daniel Boulud and Joel Smilow

    Emeril's New Orleans
    New Orleans
    Owner: Emeril Lagasse

    La Grenouille
    NYC
    Owners: Charles Masson and Giséle Masson

    Spiaggia
    Chicago
    Owner: Larry Levy

    Vetri
    Philadelphia
    Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin

    BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA

    Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)
    Jeremy Fox
    Ubuntu
    Napa, CA

    Douglas Keane
    Cyrus
    Healdsburg, CA

    Loretta Keller
    Coco500
    San Francisco

    David Kinch
    Manresa
    Los Gatos, CA

    Daniel Patterson
    Coi
    San Francisco

    Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
    Cathal Armstrong
    Restaurant Eve
    Alexandria, VA

    Jose Garces
    Amada
    Philadelphia

    Peter Pastan
    Obelisk
    Washington, D.C.

    Maricel Presilla
    Cucharamama
    Hoboken, NJ

    Vikram Sunderam
    Rasika
    Washington, D.C.

    Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
    Isaac Becker
    112 Eatery
    Minneapolis

    Gerard Craft
    Niche
    St. Louis, MO

    Colby Garrelts
    Bluestem
    Kansas City, MO

    Tim McKee
    La Belle Vie
    Minneapolis

    Alexander Roberts
    Restaurant Alma
    Minneapolis

    Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
    Koren Grieveson
    Avec
    Chicago

    Arun Sampanthavivat
    Arun's
    Chicago

    Bruce Sherman
    North Pond
    Chicago

    Michael Symon
    Lola
    Cleveland

    Alex Young
    Zingerman's Roadhouse
    Ann Arbor, MI

    Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
    Michael Anthony
    Gramercy Tavern

    Terrance Brennan
    Picholine

    Wylie Dufresne
    WD-50

    Gabrielle Hamilton
    Prune

    Gabriel Kreuther
    The Modern

    Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
    Rob Evans
    Hugo's
    Portland, ME

    Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier
    Arrows
    Ogunquit, ME

    Michael Leviton
    Lumiére
    West Newton, MA

    Tony Maws
    Craigie on Main
    Cambridge, MA

    Marc Orfaly
    Pigalle
    Boston

    Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
    Maria Hines
    Tilth
    Seattle

    Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez
    The Harvest Vine
    Seattle

    Ethan Stowell
    Union
    Seattle

    Cathy Whims
    Nostrana
    Portland, OR

    Jason Wilson
    Crush
    Seattle

    Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
    Hugh Acheson
    Five and Ten
    Athens, GA

    Linton Hopkins
    Restaurant Eugene
    Atlanta

    Mike Lata
    Fig
    Charleston, SC

    Bill Smith
    Crook's Corner
    Chapel Hill, NC

    Bob Waggoner
    Charleston Grill
    Charleston, SC

    Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
    Paul Bartolotta
    Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas

    Sharon Hage
    York Street
    Dallas

    Ryan Hardy
    Montagna at the Little Nell
    Aspen, CO

    Claude Le Tohic
    Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
    Las Vegas

    Andrew Weissman
    Le Rêve
    San Antonio

    Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
    Zach Bell
    Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
    Palm Beach, FL

    John Currence
    City Grocery
    Oxford, MS

    John Harris
    Lilette
    New Orleans

    Douglas Rodriguez
    Ola
    Miami Beach, FL

    Michael Schwartz
    Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
    Miami
    · James Beard Award Nominees [JBF]
    Goin, Animal, Palate Among Semifinalists For James Beard Awards [~ELA~]

    Copyright © 2009 Eater LA