Fact Check: White House Spokesman Gets Election Facts Wrong | NBC Southern California
Donald Trump's First 100 Days in Office

Donald Trump's First 100 Days in Office

The latest news on President Donald Trump's first 100 days

Fact Check: White House Spokesman Gets Election Facts Wrong

A look at statements by Sean Spicer about President Trump's electoral victory and studies that he claimed showed fraud

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    AP
    White House Press secretary Sean Spicer is seen on television broadcast monitors as he speaks to the media during the daily briefing in the Brady Press Briefing Room of the White House in Washington, Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2017.

    President Donald Trump's press secretary on Tuesday mischaracterized the election results and the findings of a study that purported to show significant voting in the past by non-citizens. 

    Statements by Sean Spicer and how they compare with the facts

    Lawmakers 'Tricked' Into Honoring Ku Klux Klansman

    [NATL] Tennessee Lawmakers 'Tricked' Into Honoring Ku Klux Klansman

    Lawmakers in Tennessee are crying foul after Republican Rep. Mike Sparks sneaked in a resolution to honor former Ku Klux Klansman Nathan Bedford Forrest with a bust under a different name. The resolution passed unanimously, 94-0, and the bust was installed at the state Capitol before lawmakers realized the mistake. 

    (Published Friday, April 28, 2017)

    SPICER: "He won overwhelmingly with 306 electoral votes, the most since any Republican since Reagan." 

    THE FACTS: Not the most since Reagan, and not an overwhelming victory by history's standards. You only have to go back to George H.W. Bush to find a bigger Republican Electoral College winner. Bush captured 426 electoral votes in 1988, or 79 percent, well ahead of Trump with 306 electoral votes, or 57 percent. 

    Trump actually ended up with 304 electoral votes because of the defection of two electors in December, but he had won enough states to get to 306. 

    The broader context: Trump's victory ranked 46th out of the 58 elections since the nation's founding, far from the "landslide" that Trump himself has often claimed. 

    UC Davis Now Sells Plan B and Condoms From a Vending Machine

    [NATL] UC Davis Now Sells Plan B, Pregnancy Tests and Condoms From a Vending Machine

    Students at the University of California, Davis, can now purchase $30 Plan B emergency contraceptives, pregnancy tests, condoms and other personal care products from a vending machine. The idea came from UC Davis senior Parteek Singh, after a friend was unable to buy emergency contraceptives in time. 

    (Published Friday, April 28, 2017)

    Reagan achieved true blowouts, winning 489 electoral votes (91 percent) in 1980 and 525 (97.6 percent) in 1984. 

    ___ 

    SPICER: "I think there's been studies. There's one that came out of Pew in 2008 that showed 14 percent of people who voted were noncitizens." 

    THE FACTS: First, Spicer mixes up studies. Second, he misrepresents the conclusions. 

    Millennials Found Most Susceptible to Robocalls and Scams

    [NATL] Millennials Found Most Susceptible to Robocalls and Scams

    A new study finds that it is not the elderly who are most susceptible to scam phone calls, but millennials, who are six times more likely to give away credit card information than any other age group. 

    (Published Saturday, April 29, 2017)

    The Pew study, released in 2012 and based in part on 2008 results, was about outdated or otherwise inaccurate voter registration records, not about votes illicitly cast by noncitizens. 

    David Becker, an author of that study, said his report never found fraud. Moreover, he tweeted Tuesday that voting integrity in 2016 was "better in this election than ever before." 

    The issue of noncitizen voting actually was examined in a 2014 study by two Old Dominion University professors who wrote about their findings in The Washington Post. 

    They did not conclude, as Spicer said, that more than 14 percent of voters were noncitizens. They said that an estimated 14 percent or more of noncitizens had registered to vote — a much smaller universe of people. Moreover, only "some of these noncitizens voted," they said. 

    Girl Scalped on Carnival Ride Talks Recovery One Year Later

    [NATL] Girl Scalped on Carnival Ride Talks Recovery One Year Later

    Elizabeth "Lulu" Gilreath talks about her recovery from a carnival ride gone very wrong. Gilreath was scalped when her hair was caught on the King's Crown ride in Omaha, Nebraska, but she does not dwell on the incident, saying "My scars don't define me."

    (Published Friday, April 28, 2017)

    Their "best guess" was that 6.4 percent of noncitizens voted in 2008 and 2.2 percent in 2010. 

    Even those modest numbers were sharply disputed by other academics because of the study's methodology. But even if the study were right, it would not support Spicer's assertion. Nor does it support Trump's repeated statements that illicit voting by people in the country illegally cost him a majority of the popular vote in November. 

    The broader context: No evidence of significant voter fraud surfaced from the 2016 election, despite plenty of digging.