When Are The 2019 ESPYs? Nominees, Winners, Date, Time, Channel and Live Stream Information For The Annual Awards Show - NBC Southern California
SoCal Sports 4 You

SoCal Sports 4 You

Follow the latest in professional sports across Southern California.

When Are The 2019 ESPYs? Nominees, Winners, Date, Time, Channel and Live Stream Information For The Annual Awards Show

The full schedule, time, channel, live stream, presenters, attendees, nominees, and winners for the 2019 ESPYs.

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    ESPYS2019RedCarpet

    (Published Wednesday, July 10, 2019)

    The 27th edition of the ESPYS honored the top athletes in the world and their achievements at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California on Wednesday.

    The top sports award show did not disappoint as it seemlessly blended celebrities, musicians, athletes, and courageous individuals on one stage.

    Among the many hosts and presenters were comedian Tracy Morgan, Kobe Bryant, Billie Jean King, actress Elle Fanning, Christina Hendricks and Lily Singh, comedian Joel McHale, and singer Usher.

    Among the many nominees were Drew Brees, Todd Gurley, Chloe Kim, Patrick Mahomes, Saquon Barkley, Mikaela Shiffrin, Breanna Stewart, and Trae Young.

    Russell Wilson, Jared Goff, Rob Gronkowski, Zion Williamson, Brooks Koepka, Lindsey Vonn, Dwyane Wade and the 2019 Women's World Cup Team all took home awards.

    The full list of winners is below:

    Jimmy V Award for Perseverance: Rob Mendez

    Pat Tillman Award for Service: Kirstie Ennis

    Arthur Ashe Award for Courage: Bill Russell

    Best Coach: Jim Calhoun


    Best Team

    Boston Red Sox (MLB)

    Clemson Tigers (NCAA Football)

    New England Patriots (NFL)

    Toronto Raptors (NBA)

    Baylor Bears (NCAA Women's Basketball)

    Virginia Cavaliers (NCAA Men's Basketball)

    US Women's National Team (World Cup) - WINNER

    Best Male Athlete

    Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City Chiefs

    Mookie Betts, Boston Red Sox

    Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks - WINNER

    Brooks Koepka, Golf

    Best Female Athlete

    Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

    Simone Biles, Gymnast

    Alex Morgan, USWNT - WINNER

    Mikaela Shiffrin, US Skiing

    Best Breakthrough Athlete

    Saquon Barkley, New York Giants - WINNER

    Christian Yelich, Milwaukee Brewers

    Trae Young, Atlanta Hawks

    Naomi Osaka – US Open, Australian Open

    Best Comeback

    St. Louis Blues - WINNER

    Best Moment

    Rob Gronkowski, Lindsey Vonn, and Dwyane Wade retire - WINNER

    Best Game

    NCAAF – LSU vs. Texas A&M: Aggies win seven-overtime 74-72 thriller in highest scoring game in FBS history

    NFL Week 11 – LA Rams (54) vs. Kansas City Chiefs (51) – Monday Night Football - WINNER

    NCAAW Final Four – Notre Dame (81) vs. UConn (76) – 26 lead changes

    Best College Athlete

    Kyler Murray, Oklahoma Football – 2018 Heisman Trophy Winner

    Zion Williamson, Duke MBB – 2019 Wooden Award Winner - WINNER

    Rachel Garcia, UCLA Softball – USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year

    Sabrina Ionescu, Oregon WBB – 2019 Wooden Award Winner

    Best Record-Breaking Performance

    Drew Brees (New Orleans Saints) passed Peyton Manning’s 71,940 career passing yards to move into first place on the all-time list; most completions in NFL history, 6,300+ completions passes Brett Favre - WINNER

    Sabrina Ionescu (Oregon Basketball) recorded her 13th triple-double. She now holds the men’s and women’s NCAA basketball record for triple doubles. She surpassed Kyle Collinsworth’s mark of 12 in four seasons at BYU. She also broke the Division I men’s and women’s record in a single season in the Ducks’ 96–78 win over Southern California (7) breaking former BYU guard Kyle Collinsworth

    Klay Thompson (Golden State Warriors) broke the NBA 3-point record in a game with 14, passing Stephen Curry’s previous mark

    Matthew Boling became the first-ever high schooler to break 10 seconds in the 100-meter dash, dropping a 9.98

    Best Play (bracket-style voting)

    Miami Miracle: Miami Dolphins Stun the New England Patriots

    Kawhi Leonard Drains Game-Winner at Buzzer in Game 7

    Derrick Henry’s NFL-record 99-yard run vs. Jaguars

    Wayne Rooney Just Single-Handedly Won A Match For D.C. United

    UCLA gymnast Katelyn Ohashi scores a perfect 10 - WINNER

    Andrew Benintendi calls game

    Damian Lillard Sends OKC Home On Buzzer Beater

    Manchester QB Brendon Clar throws this ball to Kevin Henderson for the 48 yard TD catch

    Texas Tech WR makes one-handed grab that mirrors OBJs best catch

    Kinsley Washington singled home Jacqui Prober to win the Bruins’ 12th softball title

    Julie Ertz gives the USWNT the lead early in the second half

    Texas A&M’s Infinite Tucker goes ALL OUT for the gold

    Arike Ogunbowale Behind the Back Pass

    Kihei Clark, Mamadi Diakite Save Virginia at the buzzer

    Wilmington Charter’s Taylor Gillis with CATCH OF THE YEAR!

    ‘Hail Mary’ pass helps Texas high school football team win state title

    Best Viral Sports Moment

    Rudolph “Blaze” Ingram, the 7-year-old running phenom is already faster than you

    Texas A&M’s Infinite Tucker goes ALL OUT for the gold

    Katelyn Ohashi, UCLA Gymnastics – scores a perfect 10 - WINNER

    Don’t Sleep on Sister Mary Jo’s curveball

    Best Upset

    NCAAF – Old Dominion defeats No. 13 Virginia Tech 49-35, Old Dominion only had a 1.8% chance of winning according to ESPN’s FPI, making it the largest upset by an FBS team in the 14 years of Football Power Index projections

    2018 US Open – Naomi Osaka defeating Serena Williams

    NHL – Columbus Blue Jackets pulled off what many thought impossible, an upset for the ages after a 7-3 win against the Tampa Bay Lightning on in Game 4 of their best-of-7 series.

    Boxing – Andy Ruiz Jr. upset win over Anthony Joshua - WINNER

    Best International Men’s Soccer Player

    Lionel Messi - WINNER

    Cristiano Ronaldo

    Kylian Mbappe

    Virgil Van Dyke

    Best International Women’s Soccer Player

    Pernille Harder, Denmark

    Ada Hegerberg, Norway

    Sam Kerr, Australia - WINNER

    Lucy Bronze, England

    Best NFL Player

    Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City Chiefs - WINNER

    Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams

    Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams

    Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints

    Best MLB Player

    Mookie Betts, Red Sox

    Christian Yelich, Milwaukee Brewers - WINNER

    Jacob DeGrom, New York Mets

    Blake Snell, Tampa Bays Rays

    Best NHL Player

    Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning

    Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

    Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche

    Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals - WINNER

    Best Driver

    Lewis Hamilton, F1

    Steve Torrence, NHRA

    Scott Dixon, Indy

    Kyle Busch, NASCAR - WINNER

    Best NBA Player

    Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks - WINNER

    James Harden, Houston Rockets

    Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors

    Paul George, OKC Thunder

    Best WNBA Player

    Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm - WINNER

    Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury

    Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics

    Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks

    Best Boxer

    Canelo Alvarez - WINNER

    Vasily Lomachenko

    Oleksandr Usyk

    Terence Crawford

    Best MMA Fighter

    Israel Adesanya

    Daniel Cormier - WINNER

    Henry Cejudo

    Amanda Nunes

    Best Male Golfer

    Brooks Koepka - WINNER

    Tiger Woods

    Justin Rose

    Francesco Molinari

    Best Female Golfer

    Ariya Jutanugarn

    Brooke Henderson - WINNER

    Jin-Young Ko

    Sung Hyun Park

    Best Male Tennis Player

    Novak Djokovic

    Rafael Nadal

    Roger Federer - WINNER

    Stefanos Tsitsipas

    Best Female Tennis Player

    Naomi Osaka

    Simona Halep

    Serena Williams - WINNER

    Petra Kvitová

    Best MLS Player

    Josef Martinez, Atlanta United

    Wayne Rooney, DC United

    Zlatan Ibrahimovic, LA Galaxy - WINNER

    Aaron Long, NY Red Bulls

    Best NWSL Player

    Lindsey Horan, Portland Thorns

    Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns

    Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars - WINNER

    Abby Erceg, North Carolina Courage

    BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE 

    Nyjah Huston (USA), skateboard - WINNER

    Scotty James (AUS), snowboard

    Tom Pages (FRA), freestyle motocross

    Gabriel Medina (BRA), surf

    BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

    Kelly Sildaru (EST), ski

    Chloe Kim (USA), snowboard - WINNER

    Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (NZL), snowboard

    Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), surf

    Best Horse Jockey

    Irad Ortiz Jr.

    Mike Smith - WINNER

    Florent Geroux

    Jose Ortiz

    BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY 

    Mark Barr – Triathalon - WINNER

    Declan Farmer – Hockey

    Daniel Romanchuk – Marathon Racing 

    Oz Sanchez – Cycling

    BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

    Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing

    Tatyana McFadden, Marathon Racing 

    Shawn Morelli, Cycling

    Allysa Seely, Triathalon - WINNER

    Best Bowler

    Jason Belmonte

    Norm Duke - WINNER

    Anthony Simonsen 

    Jakob Butturff

     

    Please refresh this page throughout the show for live updates, winners, and reactions.

    Get the latest from NBC4 anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android